International Thespian Society

ITS Candle Ceremony

The ceremony will be in the PAC at 6:00 p.m. on April 24, 2018; you will be presented with your honor jewelry for recognition of your achievements.

Jewelry letter 2018 Jewelry letter pdf

Jewelry order form Honor’s Jewelry order form 2018 pdf

Nationals are coming up for info see parent letter nationals pdf

National registration Nationals sign up form pdf

State

The Caddo Magnet Players attended the International Thespian Society Louisiana State Festival.  63 students and 8 parent/chaperones attended.  There were 24 Troupes in attendance from all over the State;   700 students in all.  Kate Howell, State Board Representative for 2016-17 helped to lead the festival with her 5 counterparts from around the state.

At their state festival professionals from nationals votes for a single one-act to represent their state at Nationals in June. 
Duke Pierce directed a smash hit one act starring Brody Tolliver and Carter Rimmer. Received a standing ovation at performance.   Down Came The Rain was chosen to be the Chapter Select production at Nationals representing Louisiana.  Congratulations to director Duke Pierce and performers extraordinaire Brody Tolliver and Carter Rimmer  

Each school can take up to five acts for both performance and technical Individual Events.

In Individual Events

  • Carter Rimmer received superior in Monologue
  • Kate Howell and Theresa Johnson recieved superior in Solo Musical.
  • Theresa Johnson was called back for top three
  • Damarius Kennedy received superior in Costume design AND CONSTRUCTION
  • Kendall Goff received superior in Set Design

College Auditions

Seniors: Tara ButlerAmanda-Marie DavisSummer JonesEric Kirton, Duke Pierce auditioned for colleges scholarships from Louisiana Colleges and the ITS financial awards.

Loyola, La Tech, LSU, BPCC, and Louisiana College called everyone back.  NSU called back
Tara Butler, Amanda-Marie Davis, Eric Kirton, and Duke Pierce

Tara Butler won first place in Technical Theatre College Scholarships (that comes with a check!)

Amanda-Marie Davis placed 2nd in College Scholarship performance. (It comes with a check!) She performed in the closing ceremonies before the 700 attendees.

Out of 700 6 are chosen for STO state Board. Carter Rimmer is the State Rep for 2018-19.  This is the  13th year to have a Magnet student on the Board.

Brody Tolliver and Zoe Walker came in third in Tech Challenge.
Sarah Lord was second in Theatre Trivia.
JUNIOR, Damarius Kennedy, so impressed the judges with her costume construction that the costumer at NSU has already offered her a scholarship.  The head of NSU costume department said to me “I know that she will get many offers at Nationals but I really want her!”

The other students attended workshops, enjoyed a dance, and watched performances from around the state.  I received many compliments on the excellent behavior of our students.


ITS

EdTA operates the International Thespian Society (ITS), an honorary organization that has inducted more than two million theatre students since its founding in 1929. EdTA also publishes Dramatics, a monthly magazine for high school theatre students, and Teaching Theatre, a quarterly journal for theatre education professionals.

Every year the Caddo Magnet Players induct new students to our Troupe #3594. A student may apply for induction in February.

Requirements:

  • must be a student enrolled in Caddo Magnet High School
  • must be a student in good standing
  • must have participated in two main stage productions (acting or crew) during high school and one of those must have been with Caddo Magnet Players
  • must have participated in one main stage production (acting or crew) during high school and one of those must have been with Caddo Magnet Players and two small productions. i.e. Scene Day or Broadway Nights.

Induction is held in April.  Once you are inducted it is for life.


Meet the Officers for 2017-18!

President – Duke Pierce

Vice President – Amanda-Marie Davis

Secretary – Carter Calahan

Scribe – Tara Butler

Historian – Samantha Staggs

WebMaster – Brody Tolliver

State Rep – Kate Howell

Most Promising Freshman – Theresa Johnson

Senior Council Members

Caity Hatchett, Summer Jones, Scott Martin, Matthew McClure

                                                                  Junior Council Members

Adam Born, Kay Ellen Henderson, Damarius Kennedy, Sarah Lord, William Newman

                                                                   Sophomore Council Member

Baileigh Picou

Leave your comment